Your Cart
FREE SHIPPING ON ALL UK ORDERS!

Privacy Policy

Gains Nutrition is committed to protecting our customer’s privacy. Please take the time to review this notice which explains what information we collect about you, how we use it, and your rights. Al-Haatif Limited (“Gains Nutrition”, “we” or “us”) is the data controller of the personal data collected via or in connection with Gains Nutrition and any associated App (the “Site”).

What personal data we collect and how

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.Personal data we collect directly. We collect personal data from you when you provide it to us directly and through your use of the Site, including:

  • Registration and profile information, such as information you provide to us when you use our Site e.g. your name, contact details, gender, and any information which you add to your account profile. For example, we may allow you to provide additional (voluntary) information, such as your body type, skin type, hair type, hair condition, training regime, performance goals, height and weight.
  • Transaction and billing information, if you make any purchases from us or using our Site e.g. credit/debit card details and delivery and shipping information.
  • Records of your communications and interactions with us, such as when you email, call, or otherwise contact us, we collect and maintain a record of your contact details, communications and our responses. We also maintain records of communications and information that you post in chat sessions, forums and in other areas of the Site, and on our social media channels.
  • Sweepstakes, contest and promotions information, such as information you provide us when you participate in a competition or promotion.
  • Surveys and product reviews, e.g. if you participate in one of our surveys or provide information to us as part of product or service reviews.
  • Events e.g. if you register for or attend an event that we host or sponsor, we may collect information related to your registration for and participation in such event.
  • Marketing and communications data e.g. records of your preferences about receiving marketing and communications from us.

Personal data collected automatically. We automatically collect personal data related to your use of our Site and interactions with us and others, e.g. using cookies and pixel tags, as well as information we derive about you and your use of the Site. This includes:

  • Device and browsing information. We use cookies, log files, pixel tags and other tracking technologies to automatically collect information when users access or use our Site. This can include IP address, general location information, domain name, page views, a date/time stamp, browser type, device type, device ID, Internet service provider, referring and exiting URLs, operating system, language, clickstream data, and similar device and usage information. For more information, see Section 4 “Cookies and Personalisation” below.
  • Activities and usage information related to your use of the Site, such as links clicked, searches, features used, items viewed, time spent within the Site, files uploaded, products and items you view and items you add to your basket.
  • Location information. We may collect or derive location information about you, such as through your IP address. With your permission, we may also collect geolocation information from your device. You may turn off location data sharing through your device settings.

Personal data we receive from other sources. In some circumstances, we may receive personal data from third parties, including:

  • Verification data:e.g. data collected from third party service providers used to verify your identity and prevent fraudulent activity.
  • Social media monitoring: If you visit our pages on social media sites, we collect information such as what you click on and view, your comments, likes and reactions, your location (country/region), details of your device and internet connection, your social media profile details and user ID.
  • Operators of other websites: We may receive product reviews from operators of other websites and display such reviews on our own Site.
  • Demographic information: We may receive demographic information from third party advertising partners to help us better personalise ads. See section “Cookies and Personalisation” for more information.

How we use personal data

Depending on how you use our Site, your interactions with us, and the permissions you give us, the purposes for which we use your personal data include:

  • Online accounts. To register you as a customer and maintain your online account.
  • Fulfil orders. To fulfil your order, including managing payments, charges, refunds and returns.
  • Respond to your requests. To manage and respond to any queries or complaints to our customer service team.
  • Manage our relationship with you. To notify you of service-related matters such as changes to our terms or privacy policy.
  • Personalise content and experiences. To personalise the Site and show you content we think you will be most interested in, based on your account information, your purchase history and your browsing activity.
  • Operate and improve the Site and our business. To display the Site and its fonts (which may include Google Fonts), improve and maintain the Site, and monitor its usage, to better understand how users access and use the Site, and our other products and offerings, and for other research and analytical purposes, such as to evaluate and improve our business operations, to develop services and features, and for internal quality control and training purposes.
  • Research and customer satisfaction. For market research and surveys, e.g. we may contact you for feedback about our products or for customer satisfaction purposes.
  • Marketing and advertising. To send you marketing messages and show you targeted advertising, where we have your consent or are otherwise permitted to do so.
  • Security and protection of rights. For security purposes, to prevent, detect, and investigate fraud and other unauthorised activities and access, and where necessary to protect ourselves, our business and third parties.
  • Compliance with law and legal process. To comply with the law and our legal and regulatory obligations, to respond to legal process and in relation to legal proceedings.
  • Internal business operations. For general business and operational support, e.g. to consider and implement mergers, acquisitions, reorganisations, bankruptcies, and other business transactions such as financings, and related to the administration of our general business, accounting, auditing, compliance, record keeping, and legal functions.

Legal bases under EU/UK data protection laws. We rely on the following legal bases under data protection law to process your personal data:

  • Because the processing is necessary to perform a contract with you, or take steps prior to entering into a contract with you (e.g. where you have made a purchase with us, we use your personal data to process the payment and fulfil your order).
  • Because we have obtained your consent (e.g. if you consent to receive marketing from us or agree to the use of non-essential cookies). If you have consented to a processing activity, you can withdraw your consent at any time. We explain how to do this in the Cookies and Personalisation section and Marketing section of this policy.
  • Because it is in our legitimate interests as an e-commerce provider to maintain, promote and protect our business and services. We are always seeking to understand more about our customers in order to offer the best products and customer experience. We use information about you to tailor your view of the Site, to make it more interesting and relevant in respect of the products and offers on view.
  • In very limited cases, because it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation which we are subject to.

Who do we share personal data with?

We may share your personal data with third parties, for the purposes described above, in the following circumstances:

  • With our suppliers and service providers who process the data on our behalf, e.g., payment processors and delivery companies.
  • With our professional and legal advisors.
  • With third parties engaged in fraud prevention and detection.
  • With third party platforms, providers and networks. We may disclose or make available personal data to third party platforms and providers that we use to provide our Site and its features. We may also make personal data available to third parties in support of our marketing, analytics, advertising and campaign management. See Section “Cookies and Personalisation” for more information.
  • With operators of other websites. We share product reviews submitted to our Site with other website operators who display these reviews on their own websites.
  • With law enforcement or other governmental authorities, e.g., to report a fraud or in response to a lawful request.
  • In relation to mergers, acquisitions, investments and asset transfers, personal data will be transferred to the other party to the transaction. We may also share certain personal data as part of the preparation for the transaction with lenders, auditors, and third-party advisors, including lawyers and consultants.
  • To comply with legal obligations. We may share personal data with third parties to comply with our legal and compliance obligations and to respond to legal process e.g. in response to subpoenas, court orders, and other lawful requests by regulators and law enforcement and government bodies. This may include responding to national security or law enforcement disclosure requirements and disclosures that we are required to make under applicable laws, such as the names of sweepstakes and contest winners.
  • Otherwise where we have your consent or are legally permitted to do so.

Cookies and Personalisation

Cookies and tracking technologies. We and our third party service providers use cookies, pixels, local storage objects, log files, APIs, and similar technologies to automatically collect browsing activity, device and similar information within our Site. We use this information to provide functionality on the Site, to understand and measure Site performance, to understand how users access, use and interact with others, and to deliver targeted advertising and content on our Site and third party sites. We also use it to identify and resolve bugs and errors in our Site and to assess, secure, protect, optimise and improve the performance of our Site. Personalised advertising. We work with third parties, such as ad networks, social media platforms, analytics and measurement services and others to personalise content and display advertising within our Site, and to manage our advertising on third party sites, mobile apps and online services.For example, you may see ads for our Site on third party websites, including on social media. These ads may be tailored to you using cookies and similar technologies which track your web activity on our Site and across other websites and online services, to enable us to serve ads to customers who have visited our Site.We may also engage third parties, including social networks to show ads to our customers, or users who match the demographic profile of our customers. This may involve sharing information, such as your name, email address, and other contact and purchase information with these third parties so that we can better target ads and content to you across third party sites, platforms and services. These third parties may also help us to enhance our customer lists with additional demographic or other information, so we can better target our advertising and marketing campaigns.

Marketing

Depending on your marketing preferences, we may use your personal data to send you marketing messages by email, SMS, phone and post. Some of these messages may be tailored to you, based on your previous browsing or purchase activity, and other information we hold about you.

If you no longer want to receive marketing communications from us (or would like to opt back in!), you can change your preferences at any time by contacting us (details below), clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email, or updating your settings in your account. If you unsubscribe from marketing, please note we may still contact you with service messages from time to time (e.g. order and delivery confirmations, and information about your legal rights).

Retention

We will keep your personal data in line with our data retention policy, for as long as we need it for the purposes set out above, so this period will vary depending on your interactions with us. For example, where you have made a purchase with us, we will keep a record of your purchase for the period necessary for invoicing, tax and warranty purposes. We may also keep a record of correspondence with you (for example if you have made a complaint about a product) for as long as is necessary in connection with any legal claim.

Security

We implement appropriate technical and organisational security safeguards to protect your data from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. At no point will we ever store your credit or debit card details. After you have submitted your order you will be required to submit payment and payment details to Stripe, who will on our behalf take payment from you. Stripe has achieved the highest level of compliance under the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI). Stripe adhere to the most stringent levels of fraud screening, ensuring that customer’s details remain secure throughout the transaction process. Look for the padlock in the bottom right of your screen when at checkout.

Click here to see more details on Stripe and their facilities. We also accept payment securely via PayPal.

Children

Our Site is not intended for, and should not be used by, children under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 18.

Your Rights

You have choices regarding our processing of your personal data as described in this section. Your rights under data protection laws: You have the right to:

  • Ask for a copy of your personal data, make corrections to your personal data, and in some cases e.g. where our purposes for processing have come to an end, ask us to delete it.
  • Object to our use of your personal data in certain situations, including where we use your personal data for direct marketing. See section 5 “Marketing” for details of how to opt out of direct marketing.
  • Transfer your personal data, in certain circumstances, to another provider, in a commonly used format.
  • Complain to the data protection regulator in your country. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

We will comply with any requests to exercise your rights in accordance with applicable law. Please be aware, however, that there are several limitations to these rights, and there may be circumstances where we are not able to comply with your request. You can exercise your rights by contacting info@gainsnutrition.uk.

Changes to this Notice

We may change this Notice from time to time, so please be sure to check back periodically.

Contact Us

If you have any queries on any aspect of our Privacy Notice, please contact us on the details below:

  • Email: info@gainsnutrition.uk
  • Address: Al-Haatif Limited, Unit 5, Halifax Industrial Centre, Marshway, Halifax, HX1 5RW.